Lionmede Friendlies 2023

Club Captain – Rob Duncombe

APRILEventGrey/WhiteHome/AwayGameTime
1stSaturdaySign on Day    
15thSaturdayOpen Day11am
16th  SundayPre-season DriveGreysHome2pm
MAY
 1st          BH Cup GameMondayChelmsford BHGreysAway3Mx42pm
4thThursdayBocking AllianceGreysHome4Mxt2pm 
7thSundayNEW Club Triples DayGreysHomeTriples2pm
10thWednesdayCourtauld/ Halstead LadiesGreysAway3LT2.30pm
11thThursdayRHPGreysHome4Mxt2pm
14thSundayBurnhamGreysAway4Mxt2pm 
18th  Thursday   No gameHatfield Peverel.Withdrawn.   
20thSaturdayChancellor Park Methodists B.C.  Chancellor Park. (Ex Hall St.)GreysAway3Mxt2pm
25thThursdayChelmsfordGreysHome4Mxt2pm
27thSaturdayStock & ButtsburyGreysAway4Mxt2.30pm 
JUNE
4thSundayMaldonGreysHome3Mxt2pm
10th  SaturdayChancellor Park Methodists.  GreysHome3Mxt2pm
17thSaturdayStebbingGreysHome3Mxt2pm
21stWednesdayTiptree LadiesGreysAway2Lt2pm
22ndThursdayDunmowGreysAway4Mxt2pm 
24thSaturdayWickfordGreysHome3Mxt2.30pm
29thThursdayWitham Mill LaneGreysAway3Mxt2pm
JULY
1stSaturdayHutton PoplarsGreysHome4Mxt2pm*
4thTuesdayCourtauld HalstedGreysHome3MxT2.30pm
8thSaturdayOPEN DAY   11am
9thSundayLadies V GentsGreysHome2pm
13thThursdayBorehamGreysAway3Mxt2pm
15thSaturdayPMLGreysHome3Mxt2pm
16thSundayPRESIDENTS DAYGreysHome 2pm  
20th  ThursdayWithamGreysHome3Mxt2.30pm
22ndSaturdayMemorial ParkGreysAway4Mxt2.30pm
27thThursdayChelmsfordGreysAway4Mxt2pm
30thSundayStock & ButtsburyGreysHome4Mxt2pm 
AUGUST
2ndWednesdayFalcon LadiesGreysAway3LT2pm
3rdThursdayRHP GreysAway4Mxt2pm
6thSundayBorehamGreysHome3Mxt2pm 
10thThursdayWrittle         Game moved from AprilGreysAway4Mxt2pm
12thSaturdayHutton PoplarsGreysAway4Mxt2pm
20thSundayAmerican 4321GreysHome2pm
22ndTuesdayLadies Gala DayWhites
26th      New GameSaturdayFalconGreysHome4Mxt2pm
27thSundayFUNDAYGreysHome 2pm
SEPT
3rd       New GameSundayStanstedGreysAway4Mxt2pm
7thThursdayBocking AllianceGreysAway4Mxt2pm
9th or 10thNo Game     
14thThursdayWitham Mill Lane.GreysHome3Mxt2pm
17thSundayMemorial ParkGreysHome4MxT2pm
21stThursdayWickfordGreysAway3Mxt2pm
23rdSaturdayFinals DayWhitesHome
24thSundayFinals DayWhitesHome
2 or 3LT    –2 or 3 Ladies Triples3 or 4Mx43 or 4 Mixed 4’s
3 or 4MxT3 or 4 Mixed triples.